Meeks Cemetery Nicholls, Coffee Co. GA

Location: GPS 31 30 56 N 082 36 41 W Sessoms
This is the 'new' Meeks Cemetery. See also the Old Meeks Cemetery for your loved ones. This survey was submitted and recorded Novembe 8th, 2002.

Doyle D. Hutchenson, 9-30-1921 (only date)
Juanita E. Hutchenson, 10-29-1920 (w/o above)(m. 8-17-1940) (only date)
Ivy Taylor, 3-10-1906 / 5-7-1979
Laura C. Taylor, 12-25-1916 / 1-8-1991 (w/o Ivy Taylor)
Arthur L. Pritchard, 12-3-1909 / 11-26-1974
Jimmie W. Taylor, 3-28-1931 / 4-4-1977
Helen R. Taylor Vickers, 12-16-1935 (only date)
Burnon Eugene Vickers 5-3-1924 (only date)
Lester Taylor, 12-16-1904 / 7-30-1986
Nellie Taylor, 11-5-1907 / 3-21-1979 (w/o Lester Taylor)
James L. Streat, 9-29-1915 / 3-26-1994
Ineva A. Streat, 12-11-1913 / 1-3-2002 (w/o James L. Streat)
Timothy Daniel Streat, 4-26-1975 / 6-6-1991
Daniel F. Streat, 9-4-1924 / 8-23-1996
Pearl J. Streat, 9-23-1928 (only date) (w/o Daniel F. Streat, m. 5-30-1942)
Minnie Cattis, 3-21-1914 (only date)
Cora Lee, 12-10-1923 / 2-22-1961
John Q. Douglas, 4-15-1903 / 7-15-1986
Thelma Meeks Douglas, 4-1-1912 / (only date) (w/o John Q. Douglas)
David L. Leach, 11-12-1963 / 4-30-1981
Louise S. Leach, 12-2-1945, (only date)
Demar Sr. Leach, 7-17-1940 / 9-4-1975
Stanford Streat, 5-30-1921 (only date)
Minnie Lee Streat, 11-19-1924 / 8-15-1969 (w/o Stanford Streat)
Dave L. Streat, 1-6-1888 / 7-6-1962
Lucy T. Streat, 9-5-1890 / 8-21-1972 (w/o Dave L. Streat)
Astor Edward Streat, PVT US Marine Corps, Korea, 11-1-1931 / 3-23-1977
Astor E. Crocker Streat, 11-1-1931 / 5-23-1977
Nellie Lee, 12-20-1937 (w/o Astor Streat, m. 25 years)
Pearlie V. Streat, 3-25-1915 / 3-9-1969
Alton J. Streat, 9-15-1915 / 3-26-1987 (h/o above)
Ann Marie Aldridge, 2-23-1948 / 2-2-1975 (d/o below)
Lucille Aldridge, 9-8-1920 / 9-10-1974 (m/o above)
?Don Young, 5-14-1942 / 6-5-1992
William R. Taylor, 3-10-1929 / 4-14-1987
Mildred N. Taylor, 1-26-1932 / 11-9-2001 (w/o above)
J.R.Taylor, 5-6-1953 / 7-27-1986
J.E. Meeks, 3-23-1931 / 12-26-1996
Shirley M. Meeks, 2-10-1938 / 11-14-1982 (w/o J. E. Meeks, m.9-4-1954)
Pearlie B. Baisden, 7-27-1906 / 3-16-1975
Wilma L. Baisden, 6-18-1915 (only date)
Clarsia Mae Tudor, 7-5-1931 (only date)
Jesse James Tudor, 5-14-1911 / 9-29-1990
Steward Taylor, 9-19-1908 / 12-14-1974
Mae Taylor, May 28 ----- / 3-10-2002 (no birth year)
Caralis Lee Youngblood, 4-20-1919 / 5-12-1972
Earnie Dean Youngblood, 4-23-1923 (only date)
Seborn B. Taylor, 7-14-1895 / 5-8-1969
Alice L. Taylor, 12-12-1905 / 1-22-1973 (w/o above)
?Benson W. Butler, 2-11-1904 / 10-12-1985
Inez E. Butler, 11-5-1905 / 1-2-1987 (w/o above)
Carroll B. Butler, 12-20-1929 (only date)
Elizabeth E. Butler, 9-8-1931 (only date) (w/o above)
John Aubrey Meeks, 5-17-1915 / 7-1-1991
Pearl Cole Meeks 8-3-1919 (only date) (w/o John Aubrey Meeks, m.8-30-1936)
Don Taylor,Jr., 7-28-1923 / 5-8-1993
Mary Taylor, 10-11-1899 / 8-26-1980
Earnest Douglas, 4-21-1920 / 8-21-1983
Bessie G. Douglas, 12-12-1922 (only date) (w/o above)
Chad Nobles, 11-12-1961 / 9-4-1980
Sarah E. "Saddie" Heaton, 6-29-1922 / 1-7-1990
Joseph W. "Joe" Heaton, 4-22-1922 / 10-25-1994 (h/o above)
Tempie S. Cason, 3-15-1915 / 5-19-1996
Terrell L. Cason, 8-9-1915 / 4-5-1998 (h/o above)
Ellis Lee, 8-11-1915 / 6-11-1985
Jessie S. Lee, 4-13-1921 / 6-3-1985 (w/o above)
Cora Aline Ruff, 1-6-1909 / 9-15-1987
McVey Ruff, Miss. PFC. U.S. Army WWII, 2-10-1906 / 3-18-1973
Robert Edward Meeks, 5-7-1920 / 8-31-1987
Laverne Dyal Meeks, 6-19-1916 (only date) (w/o Robert Edward Meeks)
Margaret R. Bond, 8-2-1915 / 12-25-1993
Mary M. Stone, 1-23-1918 (only date)
Joel Merritt Meeks, 8-19-1911 / 3-25-1971
John D. McLemore, 4-1-1904 / 4-8-1970
Lennie S. McLemore, 10-25-1913 (Marker from Sims, 88yo, 4-18-2002; w/o above)
Ira Monroe Waters, 9-21-1901 / 3-8-1980
Mamie D. Waters, 10-3-1922 (only date)
Minnie Caroline Waters, 2-1-1939 / 6-18-1955
Kelvin S. Wood, 1971 / 1971
Thomas E. Cribb, 1885 / 1982, Crosby Funeral Home Marker
Luther Meeks, 5-11-1920 (only date)
Berniece M. Lyon, 4-22-1922 / 12-30-1985
Walsten Meeks, 3-5-1918 / 10-6-1988
Wannie A. Nemcek, 11-15-1921 / 7-3-1988 (back of headstone: Kirkland children - Greg, Anthony, Joann, Diane)
Erma Lou Kirkland, 12-12-1921 / 3-23-1983, (d/o Lillie Kate & Malcom Davis, Sr.)
Culis E. Kirkland, 6-23-1914 / 10-31-1998 (h/o above) (s/o Margaret & Elias Kirkland)
Lewis John Music, 7-24-1926 / 2-24-1969
Lewis Music, 4-17-1897 / 10-27-1975
Bertha Clegg Music, 12-9-1895 / 9-11-1951
Mariam L. P. Music, 5-4-1861 / 11-5-1939
Jonathon Music, 5-28-1856 / 11-23-1938 (h/o above)
Archie C. Crosby, 7-9-1868 / 3-10-1931
Emma Crosby, 3-15-1879 / 7-21-1951 (w/o above)
Vernon A. Crosby, 12-22-1908 / 7-25-1985
Clara S. Crosby, 4-6-1913 (only date) (w/o above)
Everett V. Sweat, 1898 / 1972
Agnes M. Sweat, 1906 / 1980 (w/o above)
Robert V. Sweat, 5-12-1924 / 12-5-1993
William Waters Cole, 10-15-1930 (only date)
C. L. Tanner, 4-28-1880 / 7-3-1914
Infant d/o Mr. & Mrs. Albert Tanner, 11-4-1935 (only date)
Infant of Mr. & Mrs Albert Tanner, 4-22-1928 (only date)
Ida K. Tanner, 3-15-1884 / 8-10-1948
Courtney Cribb Music, 4-15-1897 / 9-4-1940
Barrien Curtis Music, 9-3-1893 / 11-5-1964
Albert T. Tanner, 3-24-1907 / 5-3-1966
Ula C. Tanner, 3-21-1909 / 1-3-1987 (w/o Albert T. Tanner, m. 12-26-1926)
James M. Cribb, GA CTL 4 Mechanics, Regt WWI, 12-15-1889, 4-15-1951
Nica Ann Cribb, 9-11-1868 / 3-29-1947
James W. Cribb, 2-14-1868 / 2-12-1948
Cora C. Griffin, 9-25-1899 / 2-5-1980
Wynett T. Thomas, 10-5-1929 / 9-30-1987 (w/o Paul Thomas, Sr.)
Paul Thomas, Sr. 4-20-1928 / 10-27-1994
Paul L. Thomas, Jr., 9-5-1948 / 6-18-1992
William Farley Cason, Jr., GA AAM 3 U.S. Navy WWII 11-4-1923 / 6-30-1943 PH
William D. Cason, 3-15-1924 (only date)
Alvada V. Cason, 4-8-1921 (only date)
William Farley Cason, 7-6-1879 / 3-12-1923
Cynthia Elizabeth Cason, 8-23-1883 / 6-23-1963
Infant s/o Clarace & Ora Lee Cason, 4-20-1928
Felton F. Cason, 1908 / 1992
Mary R. Cason, 1926 (only date)
Dan W. Holton, 3-7-1912 / 12-26-1935
Nathaniel Jackson Holton, 8-3-1877 / 5-24-1927
Annie Belle H. Holton, 11-15-1887 / 12-10-1980
Jack Medders, 10-26-1902 / 6-13-1955
Allison "Man" Holton, 12-2-1923 / 3-23-1976
Lamar Holton, 8-13-1914 / 11-27-1992
James Earl Waters, US Army Vietnam, 2-12-1949 / 2-26-2000 (s/o both below)
Bertie Waters, 11-11-1907 / 8-28-1938
Archie Waters, 9-22-1905 / 3-27 1970
Oleatha T. Waters, 9-18-1925 / 6-9-1984
Malinda Taylor, 7-23-1882 / 2-25-1945
Mary E. Taylor, 9-22-1880 / 3-24-1946
James Morris Kirkland, 3-7-1938 / 10-31-1938 Infant
Earl Fernell Kirkland, 9-10-1906 / 10-26-1947
Mrs. Blocker, 2-11-1905 / 10-14-1968, (w/o R.C. "Geech" Kirkland)
Cornelia Ann Singletary, 2-9-1881 / 1-28-1966
M.L.Singletary, 1-18?-1876 / 10-21?-1937
Floyd S. Singletary, 8-23-1905 / 2-5-1966?1988
Ruby Imogene Mattox Meeks, 9-4-1892 / 3-3-1946
Beauford E. Meeks, 2-19-1914 / 12-17-1975 SGT. Army Airforces, WWII
Florence G. Carter, 1894 / 1950
Atto Cason, 10-25-1905 / 7-11-1978
Renna C. Wells, 10-1-1908 / 8-11-1985 (w/o Robert T. Wells)
Robert T. Wells, 2-6-1913 / 9-16-1992 (h/o Renna)
Allie P. Cason, 1875 / 1954
Wherry W. Cason, 1866 / 1949
Oscar R. Cason, 4-29-1893 / 9-4-1948, GA, PFC. 366, Bakery, Comp. QUMC, WWI
J.? Cason, 1901 / 1920
Victoria Sellers Johnson, 2-9-1859 / 1-28-1934
Georgia Meeks, 3-27-1883 / 6-15-1915
Leon Meeks, 7-24-1891 / 11-16-1910
Hymerick M. Meeks, 9-22-1859 / 12-24-1934 (s/o Merritt & Mary Ann Morrison Meeks)
Martha H. Meeks, 4-26-1859 / 1-8-1936 (w/o above)
Frances Victoria Demery, 4-2-1880 / 1-21-1925 (w/o below)
William David Demery, 10-6-1872 / 10-18-1946
Mary Julia Demery Tinie, 8-15-1917 / 8-6-1935
Blanche Demery Poore, 6-28-1911 / 8-6-1935
Baynard Tanner, 8-13-1911 (only date)
Cathleen K. Tanner, 2-19-1913 / 6-21-1993
Infant s/o Mr. & Mrs. Baynard Tanner (no dates)
Marshall Tanner, 11-2-1877 / 4-17-1945
Fannie Meeks Tanner, 12-8-1886 / 4-27-1963
W.H.Tanner, 6-5-1871 / 3-22-1922
Berry H. Tanner, 2-5-1850 / 12-7-1916
Mrs. B. H. Tanner, 1-22-1849 / 11-22-1928
Elisha J. Meeks, 1884 / 1947
Eliza W. Meeks, 1888 / 1939 (w/o Elisha J. Meeks)
John P. Meeks, 7-16-1912 / 3-1-1967
Infant s/o Elisha J. & Eliza Meeks, B&D 6-5-1911
Ora Mae Meeks, 3-24-1909 / 8-5-1909 (d/o Mr. & Mrs. M.J Meeks)
Merritt "Ed" Meeks, 3-2-1856 / 10-1-1924 (s/o Merritt & Mary Ann Morrison Meeks)
Almina Meeks, 2-17-1859 / 10-27-1940 (w/o Merritt "Ed" Meeks)
Ira C. Meeks, 9-28-1877 / 8-1-1896
Ora Meeks, 4-1-1894 / 3-22-1896
John Marshall Meeks, 3-5-1892 / 3-12-1892
Arbe Meeks, 9-28-1887 / 4-3-1890
Lyman Meek, 11-20-1881 / 1-3-1884
Earnest Rewis, 11-30-1896 / 7-10-1973
Idelle D. Rewis, 8-16-1900 / 7-3-1992 (w/o above)
Lavania R. Strickland, 12-31-1926 (only date)
Arenton Ruis, 1880 / 1881
Elizabeth Ruis, 1881 / 1883
Infant of Mr. & Mrs. S. G. Ruis, B&D 10-10-1890
Nancy Jordon, d.7-21-1889 (only date)
Annabelle, d/o H.M. & Lilly Thomas, 12-25-1890 / 8-22-1891
Ezell, s/o H.M. & Lilly Thomas, 4-13-1910 / 12-10-1910
Stafford A. Meek, 2-25-1851 / 6-8-1884
H. M. (Henry) Thomas, 1866 / 1942
Lilly T. Thomas, 1872 / 1948 (w/o above)
Dewitt Pittman, 8-5-1892 / 5-29-1894 (s/o D. S. & Sarah E. Pitman)
Eliza M. Douglas, 4-17-1841 / 12-5-1897
Charlie C? Douglas, 2-15-1895 / 8-23-1896
Wilbert T. Rewis, 9-30-1882 / 3-20-1964
Cassie Lewis, 1885 / 1902
Scriven Douglas, 8-3-1880 / 10-12-1909 (s/o E.W. & E.M. Douglas)
Mr. E.W. Douglas, 12-6-1852 / 9-19-1920
Mrs. Elizabeth Douglas, 9-19-1862 / 10-15-1938
Fred M. Tanner, 4-23-1848 / 12-16-1906 (h/o Margaret Tanner)
Miss Marybelle Tanner, 2-23-1881 / 5-18-1899
Fannie Meeks, 10-9-1873 / 11-28-1949
Alfred A. Meeks, 9-18-1873 / 9-11-1962
Ophelia Meeks, 5-14-1896 / 8-9-1896
Alief Meeks, 8-20-1872 / 7-28-1896
Hymeric Meeks, 1-18-1872 / 6-10-1884 (s/o Merritt & Elily Meeks)
Mary A. Thompson, 1-14-1875 / 7-28-1893 (w/o Hymerick L. Thompson)
Lavada? Tanner, 10-9-1892 / 11-23-1905
Lola, 9-30-1902 / 4-4-1908 (W.H. & Mary E. Tanner)
Mary E., 8-21-1897 / 3-4-1912 (w/o W. H. Tanner)
Leonard, 6-12-1873 / 8-17-1899 (s/o B.H.& Penelope Tanner)
Wade H. Tanner, 8-25-1888 / 1-22-1889
Infant of W.H. & Mary E. Tanner, 6-6-1897 (only date)
Elisha Meeks 1-1-1870 / 6-18-1884 (s/o H. & M. Meeks)
Martha Meek 7-8-1825 / 8-20-1884 (w/o Hymerick)
Hymerick Meek, 2-8-1822 / 2-6-1894
Elizabeth Meek, 4-22-1858 / 3-7-1934 (w/o below)
Malcom Meek, 6-22-1849 / 9-21-1894
Eula Meeks, 6-15-1894 / 6-12-1896
Frank P. Cady, 1-3-1872 / 12-29-1896
Eurus Cady, 12-11-1881 / 10-11-1902
W. J. Smith, 12-9-1863 / 11-7-1900
James F. Cady, 7-5-1901 / 9-10-1902
George Meeks, 1-1-1884 / 7-24-1903
Abigail Newbern, 5-1-1875 / 6-15-1908
Margorie Wilcox Kirkland, d. 12-23-1938 (only date)
M.J. Kirkland, 8-22-1856 / 10-11-1909
Mary J. Kirkland, 1880 / 1932 (d/o M.J. & Margorie Kirkland)
S.P. Padgett, 6-22-1877 / 12-25-1902
Mattie M. Wilcox, 9-12-1878 / 6-26-1904 (w/o W.H. Wilcox)
Elizabeth Griner, 6-22-1918 / 4-1928 (d/o B.J. & Mattie Griner)
H. Grady Cole, 8-28-1913 / 4-26-1916 (s/o C. & Lula Cole)
Pearl Cole, 12-1-1914 / 10-1-1915
John Cleon Buchan, 8-11-1903 / 5-11-1905
Mattie E. Young, 5-2-1884 / 8-31-1913
Marcelle Tanner, 4-15-1905 / 6-28-1914
Claud Bruce Johnson, 8-11-1913 / 2-18-1915
Isham W. Williams, 4-23-1868 / 3-1-1929
Claudia G. Williams, 10-1-1886 / 12-25-1955
Elmira Wilcox Meeks, 3-8-1891 / 5-27-1959
Charlie Stafford Meeks, 2-11-1885 / 8-6-1957
Elmira Ann Meeks, 3-15-1943 / 7-13-1943 (d/o Mr. & Mrs. Stafford Meeks)
Stanton Meeks, 11-8-1917 / 10-7-1977
Willie D. Paulk Meeks, 2-12-1918 / 1-14-1988
Alex A. Nettles, 11-23-1879 / 9-14-1966 (h/o below)
Sarah W. Nettles, 2-28-1885 / 10-20-1951
Walter Nettles, 1915 / 1921
Clara Nettles, 1925 (only date)
Tommie Cartwright, 4-15-1921 / 1-19-1923
Billie Hugh Cartwright, 9-8-1924 / 12-8-1924
Mary Elvira Meeks, 4-14-1880 / 8-28-1942 (w/o J.F. Meeks)
James Franklin Meeks, 5-13-1875 / 6-8-1952
Martha J. Carter, 11-16-1853 / 11-23-1918
John F.? Anderson, 12-28-1909 / 5-23-1966 (h/o below)
Cleo L. Anderson, 4-6-1914 / 5-28-1993
Agnes E. Anderson, 5-25-1886 / 11-28-1905 (w/o David Anderson)
Glenn E. Lingenfelter, 5-6-1921 / 5-18-1936
John Adam Lingenfelter, 3-1-1885 / 1-26-1945 (h/o below)
Delilah Meeks Lingenfelter, 8-28-1890 / 2-25-1981
Abram Lingenfelter, 1850 / 2-20-1919 (only date)
Elva Demery, 3-31-1910 / 4-10-1910 & Alva Demery, 3-31-1910 / 4-10-1910 (twins together in 1 grave)
Missouri W. Meeks, 9-7-1854 / 2-1-1924 (w/o Stafford Meeks)
Mattie Meeks, 8-8-1877 / 1-8-1907 (w/o A.J. Meeks)
Horace G. Meeks, 6-28-1906 / 8-28-1993
Rev. H. Meeks, 11-7-1861 / 7-24-1915
Bettie K. Meeks, 8-1-1864 / 3-29-1922 (w/o Rev. H. Meeks)
C. Frank Meeks, 4-1-1865 / 8-12-1906
Linnie D. Meeks, 8-12-1865 / 4-10-1938
Susie A. Dominy, 2-6-1885 / 3-9-1919
Jerry Dorminy, 4-5-1850 / 1-10-1941 (h/o below)
Emma Mims Dorminy, 5-1852 / 8-5-1937 (only date)
Betty Love Jenrette, 1-16-1917 / 12-19-1917 (d/o Mr. & Mrs. J.M. Jenrette)
Infant of J.G. & Rhoda Davis, 7-12-1909 / 7-16-1909
Minnie Lee Davis, 3-24-1908 / 11-16-1909 (d/o J.G. & Rhoda Davis)
Infant of J.G. & Rhoda Davis, B&D 8-19-1910
Bula Mae Davis, 10-25-1911 / 5-25-1912 (d/o J.G. & Rhoda Davis)
Rhoda Davis, 1-15-1888 / 5-20-1916 (w/o J.G. Davis)
Mallissie Petty, 5-20-1865 / 4-9-1920
Leonard H. Cason, 8-15-1884 / 1-4-1961 (h/o below)
Eva F. Hall, 4-12-1889 / 6-6-1961
Jefferson Randall Manning, 11-8-1935 / 11-28-1935 (i/o Vonice & R.J.Manning)
Infant d/o Vonice & R.J. Manning, 5-10-1934 / 5-10-1934
J.B. Ellis, 10-7-1865 / 6-9-1916
Abbie Ellis, 5-9-1863 / 2-25-1934
Herman Busbee Gibson, 11-2-1901 / 5-1-1971 (h/o below)
Grace W. Gibson, 4-2-1910 / 10-30-1983
Marvin W. Rowe, US Navy Korea, 1-12-1934 / 8-3-1994
Duffie Murphy, 1897 / 1960 Funeral Home Marker
Lester C. White, 11-3-1932 / 8-29-1993
Loyd Daniel Gainey, 9-1-1944 / 8-7-1992
Loyd F. Gainey, 5-16-1912 / 11-7-1994
Reta T. Gainey, 1-7-1911 (only date)
Harvey N. Gainey, 11-17-1903 / 11-17-1985 (h/o below)
Marie C. Gainey, 1-20-1905 / 12-25-1991
Hiram L. (Gainey?), 1-29-1894 / 2-15-1974
Callie E. (Gainey?), 1-18-1906 / 11-28-1974 (Davis?)
Lougretia Gainey, 11-23-1884 / 1-6-1957
Infant s/o Amos & Frankie Odum, B&D 11-29-1955
William Kennedy Carter, 3-31-1859 / 5-1-1909
T.A. Hall, 9-21-1836 / 11-23-1910
Vicar Bowers Parker, 9-28-1880 / 8-7-1963
William Preston Parker, 8-11-1867 / 9-3-1919
Maria Lillian, 8-5-1900, 5-1-1921 (w/o W.J. Anderson)
Robert Parker Anderson, 7-23-1920 / 3-22-1921
Agnes Cecil Daily, 5-3-1909 / 2-24-1910 (d/o Mr. & Mrs. W.H. Daily)
Eliza Bowers, 11-25-1845 / 11-14-1912 (w/o W. B. Bowers)
William Barnwell Bowers, 6-15-1845 / 6-16-1919 CO F 3 SC CAV CSA
C.B. Bowers, 3-19-1866 / 12-30-1941
Bertha C. Bagley, 3-6-1894 / 5-11-1983 (w/o below)
Walter W. Bagley, 8-25-1886 / 8-3-1936
Infant d/o Mr. & Mrs. Walter W. Bagley, B&D 5-19-1919
Infant s/o Mr. & Nrs. Walter W. Bagley, B&D 5-8-1928
Edger E. Lummus, 9-15-1894 / 11-4-1911
Terry Oline Nails, 3-30-1955 (only date)
Jimmie Oline Nails, 7-14-1919 / 3-5-1998 (h/o below)
Oveda Lingenfelter Nails, 2-14-1929 (only date)
Linda Gail Nails, 3-10-1956 / 3-11-1956
Amanda J. Waters, 1872 / 4-11-1916 (only date)
William Monroe Waters, 10-23-1870 / 1-24-1929
Simon Peter Howard, 1895 / 1951 Funeral Home Marker
Ethel Waters Howard, 1910 / 1974 Funeral Home Marker
Safronia Lucretia Cooksey Morris Hall, 1-14-1867 / 12-11-1930
James M. Douglas, 11-3-1861 / 5-25-1914
Janie D. Douglas, 1-15-1866 / 5-16-1939
D.L. Cannon, 3-23-1915 / 8-25-1916 (s/o D.L. & Sallie Cannon)
Thermon K. Raulerson, 7-5-1925 / 1-8-1963, GA MAJOR 3282 USAR Corps WWII
W.L. Raulerson, 1-25-1882 / 3-6-1930
Lee Etta Raulerson Thomas, 4-24-1887 / 2-20-1954
Unreadable, 7-4-1908 / 8-27-1909 (d/o W.L. & Etta Raulerson)
Isma Deloris Rolerson, 1-18-1910 / 5-6-1911(d/o W.L. & Etta Rolerson)
John Burkett, 2-18-1862 / 11-10-1935 (h/o below)
Ellen Burkett, 11-5-1870 / 7-8-1935
Infant s/o John & Ellen Burkett, 12-19-1910 / 1-9-1911
Mary B. Moore, 12-2-1900 / 7-14-1938
Charles R. Moore, 1-8-1894 / 5-26-1942
Infant s/o Mr. & Mrs. C. R. Moore, 1924 (only date)
Infant of L.L. & Ella Burkett, B&D 2-27-1917
J.F. Godbold, 5-30-1858 / 7-1-1913
J.D. Courson, 1950 / 1960
Eldra McLemore, 12-7-1930 / 1-19-1933
Troy H. (s/o Mr. & Mrs. C.? L. Street) 11-2-1908 / 10-18-1916
Leita Streat Odum, 3-13-1881 / 3-19-1920
D.L. Davidson, 11-29-1921 / 7-29-1928
Lucy Annie, 11-10-1901 / 9-2-1903 (d/o Mr. & Mrs. P.L. Street)
Caleb W. Streat, 3-27-1847 / 2-4-1916
Laura Ann A. Streat, 4-15-1855 / 5-18-1925
Lucy Matilda Kenney, 11-21-1912 / 6-22?-1925 (w/o Patrick Kenney)
Joseph B. Kenney, 8-29-1881 / 4-5-1948
F.? M. Taylor, 9-11-1872 / 3-5-1935
Mattie Fowler Taylor, 3-12-1891 / 9-26-1932
Mallon E. Fowler, 10-6-1911 / 11-24-1936
Mina Marie Fowler, 11-11-1888 / 1-27-1970
John E. Fowler, 1-3-1886 / 9-3-1931
Dicy M. Kirkland, 12-18-1909 / 6-11-1911 (d/o M.M. & Lilliar Kirkland)
Frank Kirkland, 3-12-1906 / 3-19-1906 (s/o M.M. & Lilliar Kirkland)
Ramon F. Davis, 10-7-1880 / 7-12-1906
J.R. Taylor, 11-1932 / 12-1934
John Alvin Taylor, 8-25-1898 / 7-5-1936
Glynn S. Taylor Rewis, 2-17-1908 / 1-16-1968
William J. Taylor, 12-26-1868 / 11-28-1949
Mary Ann Taylor, 3-16-1858 / 4-2-1939
W.H. Tanner, 6-5-1871 / 3-22-1922
William Royce 8-13-1914 / 3-9-1972
Grace Y. Royce 12-18-1914 / living (wife of William Royce)
Wailliam Farley Cason, Jr. 11-4-1923 / 6-30-1943 PH
William D. Cason 3-15-1924
Alzada V. Cason 4-8-1921
William Farley Cason 7-6-1879 / 3-12-1923
Cynthia Elizabeth Cason 8-23-1883 / 6-23-1963
infant son of Clarence & Ora Lee Cason 4-20-1928
Joel G. Davis 3-21-1878 / 12-25-1941
Rhoda Davis 1-15-1888 / 5-20-1916 (wife of Joel)
Mattie C. Davis 5-13-1891 / 11-28-1933
Leonard H. Cason 8-15-1884 / 1-4-1961
Eva F Hall 4-12-1889 / 6-6-1961
Bertha C Bagley 3-6-1894 / 5-11-1983
Walter W Bagley 8-25-1888 / 8-3-1936
Rev. Hymerick Meeks 11-7-1861 / 7-24-1915 (s/o Charles Hymerick & Martha Davis Meeks)
Bettie K Meeks 8-1-1864 / 3-29-1922 (wife of Rev. Hymerick Meeks) Abram Lingenfelter 1850 / 2-20-1919
Glenn E. Lingenfelter 5-6-1921 / 5-18-1936
Baynard Tanner 8-13-1911 / (still living)
Kathleen K Tanner 2-19-1913 / 6-21-1993 (wife of Baynard)
Marshall Tanner 11-2-1877 / 4-17-1945
Fannie Meeks Tanner 9-8-1886 / 4-27-1963 (wife of Marshall)
Malcom Meeks 6-22-1849 / 9-21-1894 (s/o Merritt & Mary Ann Morrison Meeks)
Elizabeth Meeks 4-22-1858 / 3-7-1934
Malcolm H. Meeks 7-30-1880 / 7-15-1896 (s/o Rev. & Mrs. Malcolm Meeks)
Eric Kirkland 1911 / 10-12-1932 (son of Mary Jane Kirkland)
M. J. Kirkland 8-22-1856 / 10-11-1909
Marjorie Wilcox Kirkland d. 12-23-1938 (wife of M J Kirkland)
Mary J Kirkland 1880-1932 (daughter of MJ Kirkland)
Hymrick Meeks 2-8-1822 / 2-6-1894 (s/o Charles C. & Lydia Ryner Meeks; h/o Martha Davis)
Martha Davis Meeks 7-8-1826 / 7-20-1884 (w/o Charles Hymrick Meeks, m. 09 Nov 1844 Coffee Co)
Wade H. Tanner 8-25-1888 / 1-22-1889
Leonard Tanner 6-12-1873 / 8-17 1899 (son of BH & Penelope Tanner)
Berry H. Tanner 2-5-1850 / 12-7-1916
Mrs BH Tanner 1-22-1849 / 11-22-1928
W. H. Tanner 6-5-1871 / 3-22-1922
Mary E. Tanner 8-21-1867 / 3-4-1912 (wife of W.H.)
Nola Tanner 9-30-1902 / 4-4-1908 (daughter of WH & Mary Tanner)
Nevada Tanner 10-9-1892 / 11-23-1905
Alief Meeks 8-20-1872 / 7-28-1896
Mary Bell Tanner 2-23-1881 / 5-18-1899
Cager Thomas 8-5-1898 / 1-21-1939
Bessie Thomas Cribb 11-21-1901 / 8-7-1949
James Benjamin Bagley 5-15-1889 / 5-25-1922
Lee Etta Raulerson Thomas 4-24-1887 / 2-20-1954
W L Raulerson 1-25-1882 / 3-6-1930
Thermon K Raulerson 7-5-1925 / 1-8-1963 Major 3282 USAir Corps WWII
Janie Douglas 1-15-1866 / 5-16-1939
James M Douglas 11-3-1861 / 5-25-1914
Safronia Lucretia Cooksey Morris Hall 1-14-1867 / 12-11-1930
Nora Cribb Davis 12-?-1891
Amanda J Waters 1872 / 4-11-1916
William Monroe Waters 10-23-1980 / 1-24-1929
Dicey M Kirkland 12-18-1909 / 6-11-1911 (daughter of MM & Lilliar Kirkland)
Frank Kirkland 3-12-1906 / 3-12-1906 (son of MM & Lilliar Kirkland)
Merritt "Bud" Meeks 3-2-1856 / 10-1-1924
Elmina Meeks 2-17-1859 / 10-27-1940 (wife of Merritt Meeks)
John Q. Douglas 4-14-1903 / 7-15-1986
Thelma Meeks 4-1-1912 / blank (wife of John Q. Douglas)
Ira Monroe Waters 9-21-1901 / 3-8-1980
Mamie D. Waters 10-3-1922 / blank (wife of Ira)
Winnie Carolyn Waters 2-1-1939 / 6-18-1955 (daughter of Ira)
Quinn V. Tanner 12-23-1926 / 9-17-1992
Joel Merritt Meeks 8-19-1911 / 3-25-1971 WWII Pfc USArmy
Terrell L. Cason 8-9-1915 / 4-5-1998
Tempie S. 3-15-1915 / 3-19-1996 (wife of Terrell)
Elmo Tanner 12-17-1886 / 11-11-1959
Eva J. Tanner 7-31-1884 / 12-15-1974
Clayton J. Tanner 9-15-1912 / 1-24-1969
Dorothy T. Tanner 8-17-1927 / 9-12-1995 (wife of Clayton)
T. G. Tanner 8-22-1926 / 5-22-1993 S 1 US Navy WWII
Lewis John Music 7-24-1926 / 2-24-1969
Miriam L. P. 5-4-1861 / 11-5-1939 (wife of Lewis)
Jonathan Music 5-28-1856 / 11-23-1938
Otto Cason 10-25-1905 / 7-11-1978
Faye Cason 1901-1920
Oscar R. Cason 4-29-1893 / 9-4-1948 Pfc 366 Bakery Co. QMC WWI
Wherry W. Cason 1866-1948
Allie P. Cason 1875-1954
Victoria Sellers 2-9-1959 / 1-28-1934
D. W. Johnson 7-10-1853 / 11-21-1919
Henry C Davis 3-14-1877 / 6-17-1929
Mattie Meeks Davis 1-12-1887 / 3-6-1947
Barker, Wife of RC "Geech" Kirkland
Stella Lois Hesters 1-30-1892 / 4-14-1935
David M. Hester 7-9-1927 / 6-26-1949 CPL 3 AAF Bomb Group
D. L. Hesters 7-11-1903 / 9-6-1936
Jessie C Shannon Hester 1-10-1899 / 6-9-1992
Bradley F. Cliett 4-3-1895/ 10-20-1980
Myrtice T. 11-13-1900 (wife of Bradley)
Charles Cliett 4-17-1941 / 8-19-1944
James Earl Waters 2-12-1949 / 2-26-2000
Birdie Waters 11-11-1907 / 8-28-1938
Archie Waters 9-22-1905 / 3-27-1970
Oleatha T. Waters 9-18-1925 / 6-9-1984
Dan W. Holton 3-7-1912 / 12-26-1935
Nathaniel Jackson Holotn 8-3-1877 / 5-24-1927
Annie Bell H. Holton 11-15-1887 / 10-10-1980
Felton F. Cason 1908-1992
Mary R. Cason 1926 / (still living) (wife of Felton)
William Royce 8-13-1914 / 3-9-1972
Harrison Davis 7-28-1931 / 3-16-1996
Clara Jean Davis 7-23-1933 / 10-18-2001 (wife of Harrison)
Cecil Davis 5-10-1922 / 6-11-1944 Pvt 175 Inf. 29 Iaf Div. WWII
Harrison Davis 2-7-1875 / 5-6-1956
Sheaba C. Davis 5-4-1892 / 9-3-1959
Rowan Sweat 2-22-1884 / 7-17-1962
Minta K. Sweat 11-2-1878 / 8-14-1969 (wife of Rowan Sweat)
Shelton Tanner 1954-1965
Lemuel L Kirkland 3-11-1897 / 1-5-1949
Viola S. Kirkland 10-11-1903 / 7-19-1983 (w/o Lemuel Kirkland)
Rev. L.L.Davis 1-22-1882 / 5-27-1969
Erma Lou 12-12-1921 / 3-23-1983 (w/o Rev. L L Davis)
Culis E. Kirkland 6-23-1914 / 10-31-1998
Homer Adams 4-320-1904 / 2-22-1959
Bertie S. Adams 11-27-1903 / 8-14-1980 (w/o Homer Adams; Children: Wannie, Vina, Homer, Herman)
Wannie A. Nemcek 11-15-1921 / 7-31-1988 (Kirkland children engraved on back: Greg, Anthony, Joann, Diane Reaford L. Gilliard & Willie C Kirkland)
Clayton J. Tanner 9-15-1912 / 1-24-1969
Dorothy T. Tanner 8-17-1927 / 9-12-1995
Elmo Tanner 12-17-1886 / 11-11-1959
Eva J. Tanner 7-31-1884 / 12-15-1974
T. Calvin Tanner 1-17-1925 / 12-1-1970
George W. Tanner 7-5-1881 / 11-12-1974
Nora T. Tanner 7-23-1895 / 10-25-1981
Lindberg Tanner 2-16-1932 / 12-21-1987
George Wm. (Pomp) Tanner 11-17-1922 / 11-9-1993
G. Harold Tanner 8-11-1907 / 10-2-1968
Doris Edna Tanner 9-22-1913 / 3-14-1968 (wife of Milton Bussey)
Milton Clemens Bussey 8-13-1913 / 3-13-1994 TEC 4 US Army WWII
Elijah M Davis 5-7-1911 / 3-23-1998
Ruby C Davis 3-27-1911 / 3-25-1987 (wife of Elijah)
Thomas E. Cribb 1885 / 1982

The graves below were overlooked or did not get entered on the list by mistake. It is the ones to the west of the Meeks Cemetery Sign down by the cedar trees. Some of the names are:
Page
Streat, P.L.
Streat, Kevin
Tanner
Davidson, Mary and Donald
Davidson, Roland M
Davidson, Ronald L
Smith, Mary
Snipes Infant
Snipes, Vernon
Streat, P. L. and Victoria
Streat, Doyle and Myrice
Singletary, Kay and her husband
Singletary, Clayton
Mercer
Streat, A.C.

Back To Wiregrass Georgia Genealogy

GeoCities Plus
1